Adrian Gore, founder and CEO of Discovery Limited, received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the annual Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Awards that were held at the Empire Venue in Parktown on 8 November.  Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd was announced as the 2018 Sunday Times Top Company for its share performance on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) over the past five years.  The Awards were presented in association with BCX.

The prestigious Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Awards are the most anticipated event on South Africa’s business calendar where industry leaders celebrate the JSE-listed companies that have delivered the highest returns for their shareholders over the past five years.

Uri Levine, co-founder of Waze delivered the keynote address at the black-tie gala dinner, which was attended by the country’s most prominent business leaders and decision makers.

The Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Lifetime Achiever Award is decided by a high profile independent panel, and Gore joins an esteemed list of previous Lifetime Achiever Award recipients including Dr Patrice Motsepe, Dr Johann Rupert, Dr Christo Wiese, Bobby Godsell, Brian Joffe, Nelson Mandela, Allan Gray, Stephen Koseff, Richard Maponya, Bill Venter, Nthato Motlana, Donald Gordon, Sam Motsuenyane, Koos Bekker, Raymond Ackerman and Anton Rupert. In 2010, Gore also received the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Business Leader of the Year award.

Sunday Times editor, Bongani Siqoko, with Adrian Gore, recipient of the Lifetime Achiever Award

Gore launched Discovery in 1992, as a healthcare provider which has since diversified to become a multinational financial services group. In 1997, Discovery listed on the JSE.  Gore is a Fellow of the Actuarial Society of South Africa, a Fellow of the Faculty of Actuaries (Edinburgh), an Associate of the Society of Actuaries (Chicago), and a member of the American Academy of Actuaries. He chairs the South African chapter of Endeavor – a global non-profit organisation that identifies and assists high-growth entrepreneurs, and sits on the World Economic Forum Global Health Advisory Board, as well as the Massachusetts General Hospital Global Health Advisory Board.

“In an age where everyone and their dog is talking about disruptors and their impact on established businesses, Gore is perhaps the most successful in that regard and landed on the SA business scene some 26 years ago. It sounds pretty strange that at only 54, he is getting a Lifetime Achievement award, but in those 26 years he has reshaped a market segment long dominated by giants that are more than 100 years old in some cases. For these players, an even scarier prospect is that he still has the energy for another 20 years and with the imminent launch of Discovery Bank, even our established bankers will now be looking over their shoulder,” says Ron Derby, editor of Business Times.

The Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Award, which this year went to Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd, is calculated on share-price performance on a R10 000 investment from 1 September 2013 to the end of August 2018, after taking into account normal and special dividends and bonus shares reinvested. As of this year, the winning company was required to have held a market capitalisation of R5 Billion as of 1 September 2013.

Sunday Times editor, Bongani Siqoko, with Gerrie Fourie of Capitec Bank Holdings

Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd (JSE: CPI) opened at R185.00 in 2013, and closed at R1,002.75 at the end of August 2018, with an annual compound growth of 42.65%.  This means that R10,000 invested in 2013 would have delivered R59,064 in 2018. Sappi Ltd (JSE: SAP) and Clicks Group Ltd (JSE: CLS) came in second and third place respectively.

The results of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies will be published in the newspaper on 11 November 2018.

Results are calculated on a capital gain, plus earnings reinvested into shares, over five years as a compound return on original investment with a starting a minimum market capitalisation of R5 billion or more.

All results verified by Deloitte.

The Sunday Times Top 100 Companies in South Africa for 2018 are:

JSE Top 100 summary30-Aug-1331-Aug-1830-Aug-1331-Aug-1831-Aug-1831-Aug-18
RankNameTickerCloseCloseCAGRMarket capitalisation (R’m)Market capitalisation (R’m)Portfolio end value (Rand)Return / (Loss) (Rand)
1Capitec Bank Holdings LtdCPI1851002.7542.65%213301159445906349063
2Sappi LtdSAP24.47100.3933.52%13249559374243832438
3Clicks Group LtdCLS54.8320332.58%14712515514095630956
4Naspers Ltd -N-NPN848.373265.7731.28%35277014325493898728987
5PSG Group LtdPSG69.3225.0428.18%14385522033460524605
6Mondi LtdMND157.03410.224.51%18578485312992219922
7Mondi plcMNP157.43409.9124.42%578141505352981119811
8Bidvest Group LtdBVT252.7821623.98%82844728922929719297
9FirstRand LimitedFSR30.0770.723.21%1695323965902839218392
10Telkom SA SOC LtdTKG22.950.2921.33%11925257052629416294
11AVI LtdAVI55116.0120.78%18917407972570515705
12RMB Holdings LtdRMH40.4384.320.36%570751190062526015260
13KAP Industrial Holdings LtdKAP3.47.4519.39%7977199502425414254
14Italtile LtdITE713.818.06%7233178742293912939
15The Foschini Group LtdTFG96.23174.5917.13%21667413352204712047
16Discovery LtdDSY84.63175.2117.10%500901133332201512015
17Pick ‘n Pay Stores LtdPIK38.2972.515.79%18394357752081510815
18The Spar Group LtdSPP115.2520515.69%19914394832072110721
19Mr Price Group LtdMRP125.22225.3415.53%31453578662058310583
20Sanlam LtdSLM46.0379.3414.84%96663177086199719971
21Santam ltdSNT182.1303.1714.64%2173234904198049804
22Standard Bank Group LtdSBK114.5186.3414.56%185257301510197349734
23Hyprop Investments LtdHYP7110212.99%1726126101184198419
24Nedbank Group LtdNED188.52277.9812.63%96202139056181238123
25Rand Merchant Investment Holdings LtdRMI25.8740.8412.31%3843462187178717871
26Investec plcINP65.596.7711.98%3988265846176117611
27Investec LtdINL66.4496.1711.54%1879830669172677267
28Emira Property Fund LtdEMI14.2815.9710.98%71018346168396839
29Old Mutual LtdOMU2930.410.68%141994150238166116611
30Resilient REIT LtdRES4956.9910.67%1418724218166046604
31Barloworld LtdBAW87.7612510.65%2028126586165896589
32SA Corporate Real Estate LtdSAC3.844.3810.36%760311084163706370
33Redefine Properties LtdRDF9.1610.359.98%2688959676160916091
34ABSA Group LtdABG137162.559.92%116141137801160496049
35British American Tobacco plcBTI519.92712.339.80%10536131749742159585958
36Reinet Investments S.C.ARNI19.23284.898.78%3769955823152345234
37Pioneer Foods Group LtdPFG78.59105.58.64%1815424666151355135
38Growthpoint Prop LtdGRT23.7525.448.16%4492475581148034803
39Reunert LtdRLO68.4076.047.60%1376414035144214421
40Compagnie Financière Richemont SACFR97.14130.527.44%507070681314143144314
41Netcare LimitedNTC23.2229.357.43%3421743174143114311
42Anglo American plcAGL235.5296.737.13%330986417044141124112
43Sasol LtdSOL481.835766.96%312665358949139983998
44Shoprite Holdings LtdSHP161.162046.91%91954120633139633963
45BHP Billiton plcBIL297.55315.026.77%635621665344138753875
46Vodacom Group LtdVOD116.06126.396.72%172691217569138423842
47Truworths International LtdTRU82.0286.045.20%3804138080128832883
48Aspen Pharmacare Holdings LtdAPN235.99291.425.00%107549133019127622762
49Remgro LtdREM187214.414.51%89966113469124702470
50Liberty Holdings LtdLBH115116.414.41%3291333316124092409
51Wilson Bayly Holmes-Ovcon LtdWBO141.41149.803.66%93338971119661966
52Imperial Holdings LtdIPL208.23206.183.38%4348541642118081808
53Exxaro Resources LtdEXX162.38148.853.26%5815153393117371737
54Famous Brands LtdFBR95101.782.96%942810175115691569
55Adcock Ingram Holdings LtdAIP66.0971.262.77%1157812523114641464
56Tiger Brands LtdTBS282.77286.272.76%5415854339114551455
57Coronation Fund Managers LtdCML6757.552.42%2343620130112711271
58AECI LimitedAFE117104.072.15%1500412678111191119
59RCL Foods LtdRCL16.516.982.01%1032115928110471047
60Distell Group Holdings LtdDGH124.11221.75%252292713010908908
61MMI Holdings LtdMMI20.5717.141.51%322902624410779779
62Anglo American Platinum LtdAMS409.754301.28%11050211596310654654
63Hosken Consolidated Invesments LtdHCI132.51260.60%168341135510304304
64Oceana Group LtdOCE8878.90.53%105171069310268268
65Tsogo Sun Holdings LtdTSH24.821.02-0.01%29332241239996-4
66Capital&Counties Properties plcCCO50.5849.31-0.12%38250419339942-58
67Sibanye-StillwaterSGL10.548.55-0.36%7733193739820-180
68Assore LtdASR392307-0.90%54725428599556-444
69Brait SEBAT40.2537.32-0.94%20673196159537-463
70Northam Platinum LtdNHM41.738.96-1.35%15953198619342-658
71Woolworths Holdings LtdWHL68.2054.22-1.50%57494568399269-731
72Life Healthcare Group Holdings LtdLHC35.426.66-1.97%36894391199050-950
73AngloGold Ashanti LimitedANG140117.9-3.16%53773485458515-1485
74Mediclinic International plcMEI73.7094.5-3.42%60955696698401-1599
75African Rainbow Minerals LtdARI188.32125.93-3.89%40606276678200-1800
76Massmart Holdings LtdMSM157.51110.76-4.85%34185240547800-2200
77Intu Properties plcITU48.530-4.88%46899406517786-2214
78Kumba Iron Ore LtdKIO450265.08-5.12%144938853817689-2311
79Omnia Holdings LtdOMN194130-5.80%1304689697416-2584
80Tongaat Hulett LtdTON11879.08-5.85%12820106847398-2602
81Datatec LtdDTC57.0123.58-6.08%1120457287307-2693
82Gold Fields LtdGFI53.9136-6.87%39990295757006-2994
83Murray & Roberts Holdings LtdMUR25.915.51-7.68%1151868976704-3296
84Harmony Gold Mining Company LtdHAR38.6523.92-8.53%16823122406403-3597
85EOH Holdings LtdEOH6640-8.54%722261116400-3600
86Caxton and CTP Publishers and Printers LtdCAT18.59.85-8.54%864038456398-3602
87Trencor LtdTRE64.533.52-9.19%1142059356176-3824
88Sun International LtdSUI94.3253.5-9.31%1076473156133-3867
89MTN Group LtdMTN187.8588.99-9.32%3535491676816132-3868
90Nampak LtdNPK3015.76-10.27%20933108705816-4184
91Grindrod LtdGND23.298.47-10.42%1399164585768-4232
92Invicta Holdings LtdIVT96.933.93-13.04%725636814972-5028
93Royal Bafokeng Platinum LtdRBP5723-16.60%946646164035-5965
94PPC LtdPPC29.636.14-25.53%1793797812290-7710
95Impala Platinum Holdings LtdIMP113.517.89-30.83%71756131521583-8417
96Steinhoff International Holdings NVSNH29.362.8-36.43%53909120671038-8962
97ArcelorMittal South Africa LtdACL32.793.22-37.14%146203664981-9019
98African Phoenix Investments LtdAXL16.320.59-48.49%13322841362-9638
99Aveng Group LtdAEG27.240.05-71.64%1061926718-9982
100Lonmin plcLON53897.76-72.98%30639219414-9986